Winners - 2023 Greg Noonan Memorial Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale American and European Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoI Love TrumpGerman Helles Exportbier 
2ndGuy GradyShade Tree LightAmerican Light LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
3rdAndrew RoyDoc's Reference International Pale LagerGreen Mountain Mashers
HMAndrew RoyBolton Backyard American Light LagerGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 2: Light/Pale Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNormand CyrKölsch It Again! KölschMontreAlers
2ndCraig EvansHale Mary AleBritish Golden AleGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdJoe D'AuriaJenna C's Cream AleCream AleMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)
HMCraig EvansHale Mary 2Belgian SingleGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 3: Pilsner (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam DesoWest Coast! Fu!Mixed-Style BeerThe Brü Club
2ndPatrick LalondeNz PilsNew Zealand PilsnerMontreAlers
3rdBrian MarmoreoDespair Czech Pale Lager 

Table 4: Pale Malty European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonLovetail Helles #3Munich HellesUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndAndrew RoyThe Helles That?Munich HellesGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdDave ClarkMunich HellesMunich HellesGreen Mountain Mashers
HMJoe D'AuriaAndy's KellerKellerbierMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 5: Amber European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonJeff's ViennaVienna LagerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndDwight MatthewsVienna LagerVienna LagerGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdThomas McGloineRegensberg Danube LagerVienna LagerSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 6: Dark European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay HershSchwarzbierSchwarzbierGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJohn ColoeThe Dark Side Of The MoonMunich DunkelSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardNaughty Serum #mhpInternational Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 7: Wheat & Rye Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas McGloineFruhlingsweizenWeissbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndTom Slonaker77 RoggenbierRoggenbierMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
3rdRiccardo SantopietroLolaDunkels WeissbierMontreAlers

Table 8: Pale British & Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn ErsteCitra Island IPAEnglish IPALittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
2ndDeborah And Marc PrichardToe Beans #mhpBelgian Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdCraig EvansBelgian Pale Ale 2023Belgian Pale AleGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSeth FarquharsonScotch AleScottish Light 
2ndJeffrey RockerInnisfree RedIrish Red Ale 
3rdJeff SimondsWater Of The HighlandsScottish ExportGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 10: American Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stColby ReinekeRarest ShinyAmerican Pale AleMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndRick PietOld Par 3American Pale Ale 
3rdRyan LeamyAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 11: Amber & Brown American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle DucharmeWhitefield Amber American Amber AleGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJeff SimondsAmerican Amber AleAmerican Amber AleGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdJoe D'AuriaAmber Waves Of GrainAmerican Amber AleMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 12: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig EvansMild 2023Dark MildGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndTimothy WilsonLittle SeshieDark Mild 
3rdMonika OBryanNut BrownBritish Brown Ale 

Table 13: Irish Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas McGloineBundoran StoutIrish StoutSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndJohn CrossettA Beautiful Chocolate StoutIrish StoutNiagara Association of Homebrewers
3rdRyan LeamyDry StoutIrish StoutGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 14: American IPAs (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary RubertiTempestHazy IPA 
2ndJames DuclosPliny CloneDouble IPAGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdTim MooreSpace HopperDouble IPA 
HMRobert GuthnerVoodoo MasterHazy IPAOcean County Home Brewers

Table 15: Specialty IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn ErsteBlackeye, PaBlack IPALittle Mountain Homebrewers Association
2ndEric PareRusty Roof WaterRye IPAMontreAlers
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardBob #mhpBlack IPAKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 16: Strong European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GuthnerBock"o"natorDoppelbockOcean County Home Brewers
2ndKevin WojdakCluster BockDunkels BockUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdJames DuclosDoppel BockDoppelbockGreen Mountain Mashers
HMTom Slonaker74 DoppelbockDoppelbockMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn CrossettAwog Barleywine 2020English Barley WineNiagara Association of Homebrewers
2ndErin EnnisDescendingOld AleGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdIan DavisSweet Summer ChildEnglish Barley WineGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 18: Imperial Porter & Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph BelevenderImperial StoutImperial StoutPontiac Brewing Tribe
2ndKyle DucharmeMean Brews BalticBaltic PorterGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdJeff SimondsBaltic PorterBaltic PorterGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 19: Strong Belgian Blonde Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stColby ReinekeA Religious DevotionBelgian Blond AleMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndJeff SimondsSaison ParfaitSaisonGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdCraig EvansBelgian Blond 2023Belgian Blond AleGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 20: Strong Belgian Dark Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames DuclosBelgian DubbelBelgian DubbelGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndChad MedfordBa-Dee-YaBelgian Dark Strong AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdErin EnnisThe PotBelgian DubbelGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 21: European Sour Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua ClarkeLocus SolusLambicGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJonathan RollinsBriarberryFruit LambicCap and Hare Homebrew Club
3rdCraig EvansBerliner WeissBerliner WeisseGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 22: Fruit Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoRampage Catharina Sour 
2ndHolly MulderPineapple Under The SeaFruit Beer 

Table 23: Spiced Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GuthnerMucho FuegoSpecialty Spice BeerOcean County Home Brewers
2ndJeff SimondsOatmeal Raisin Cookie MonsterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 24: Smoke-Flavored Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward LamotheFrom Bamberg With LoveClassic Style Smoked BeerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndJosh ByeLocality: O HRauchbier 
3rdThomas McGloineNorse RedClassic Style Smoked BeerSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 25: American Wild Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank SchneidawindLa Culbute - BrettBrett BeerMontreAlers
2ndFrank SchneidawindSnowshoe River DarkWild Specialty BeerMontreAlers
3rdCraig EvansBolton Koolship + Belgian YeastMixed Fermentation Sour BeerGreen Mountain Mashers
HMJonathan RollinsRye Table BeerMixed Fermentation Sour BeerCap and Hare Homebrew Club

Table 26: Wood-Aged & Specialty Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErin EnnisThe Cliffs Of InsanitySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndSam LeitkamMontrealer Stout Specialty Wood-Aged BeerMontreAlers
3rdKyle DucharmeSaison D'Hive Alternative Sugar BeerGreen Mountain Mashers
HMColby ReinekeRare HawaiianAlternative Sugar BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 27: British Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames DuclosBitter Chocolate Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndChad MedfordMoon IllumOatmeal StoutRed Earth Brewers
3rdJeff SimondsSweet StoutSweet StoutGreen Mountain Mashers